entrepreneurship facilitators logo

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This website, www.buildgrowrun.com.au, is owned by PINNACLE Business Solutions Pty Ltd (ABN: 24 090 368 344) (“PINNACLE Business Solutions”), as a result of a competitive tender, were awarded the Australian Federal Government contract, 2019 to 2022, for the Entrepreneurship Facilitator Service (EFS) for Richmond Tweed (Tweed Heads). For the purposes of this policy we will refer to the provider, PINNACLE Business Solutions as EFS Richmond Tweed Heads.

EFS Richmond Tweed Heads acknowledges that privacy is crucial to you, the client and we are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our website visitors. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

As part of the normal operation of this site, the Entrepreneurship Facilitator Service – Richmond Tweed (Tweed Heads) may collect certain information from you when using our services. This privacy policy details what information we collect, how we use that information, and what your rights are regarding any information that you supply to us.

EFS Richmond Tweed Heads and PINNACLE Business Solutions is compliant with Australian law to ensure that your personal information is secure and confidential. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the APPs can be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

In compliance with the The Spam Act of 2003 we promise not to ‘spam’, sell or rent a visitor’s email address.

Information we collect and how we use it

EFS Richmond Tweed Heads collects some information from you when you provide it to us directly, such as via an online form or when you talk with one of our Entrepreneurship Facilitators. Information we collect includes the email address you nominate, business name and personal identifying information you provide, which includes your name and phone number.

Analytics

Like most websites, when accessing the EFS Richmond Tweed Heads web site, log files are generated by the web server that show the IP address of the visitor, date, time, and pages visited. This information is reviewed to provide statistics about access to our website to better understand the traffic patterns and visitor behavior, which enables us to improve the user experience when visiting our website.

Cookies

Some information is collected via the use of ‘Cookies’. Cookies are small text files stored on your internet browser that allow an analysis of basic user behaviour.  A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets website operators know when you visit a particular site. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

How we use your information

EFS Richmond Tweed Heads, collects information that you provide to us when contacting us about a Service or, when signing up to mailing lists and/or registering for our events to aid us in providing our Service to you. We do not add email addresses to our mailing lists without express prior consent. You can choose to unsubscribe to our mailing list at any time by contacting us directly or using the unsubscribe option provided in our marketing emails.

Direct Marketing

One of the reasons we collect personal information is so that we may provide you with information on our products and/or services and products and/or services available through us. If you do not wish to receive this information please advise us by writing to contact@buildgrowrun.com.au or, by using the unsubscribe option provided in our marketing emails.

How we protect your personal information

EFS Richmond Tweed Heads takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, alteration, unauthorised access and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at contact@buildgrowrun.com.au.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We are permitted by the Privacy Act to disclose personal information to other members of PINNACLE Business Solutions and its subsidiaries (the Group). This enables the Group to have an integrated view of its clients/customers. Any such disclosure is controlled by the Privacy Act. Without your consent, other members of the Group may not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which your information was originally collected. All members of the Group observe the same standard of privacy and information handling practices.

We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, if we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws.

We take our obligations to protect client/customer information very seriously and we make every effort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact: contact@buildgrowrun.com.au.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and any changes to this policy will be posted on this website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have a question, complaint or, would like further information about this policy, please contact our Privacy Coordinator at: contact@buildgrowrun.com.au.

Entrepreneurship Facilitator Service – Richmond Tweed (Tweed Heads),

www.buildgrowrun.com.au  / PINNACLE Business Solution Pty Ltd

contact@buildgrowrun.com.au  Mobile: 0412 667 864